English
Select Language

Visa Application

Bangladehs Info / Visa

Visa is required for all nationals of all countries except Japan and South Korea, they can stay in Bangladesh for 90 days without any visa and same for Sri Lankan, they can stay 30 days without any visa. Once you enter Bangladesh your passport should be valid for minimum six months beyond the duration of your stay.

REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO OBTAIN VISA TO ENTER BANGLADESH

 

Tourist Visa

  • Submit your U.S. Passport /must have 6 months further validity
  • 2 Visa Application Forms, fully completed and signed
  • 3 Passport-type photographs
  • Copy of airline tickets or airline itinerary is required
  • Completed Cover Page and Credit Card Authorization forms (print from browser)

 

Business Visa

  • Submit your U.S. Passport /must have 6 months further validity
  • 2 Visa Application Forms, fully completed and signed
  • 3 Passport-type photographs
  • Letter of invitation from the host company/organization in Bangladesh
  • Copy of airline tickets or airline itinerary is required
  • Completed Cover Page and Credit Card Authorization forms (print from browser)
  • A business letter of responsibility (sample) is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:
Embassy of Bangladesh, Visa Section, Washington DC
The letter must explain all of the following:

 

  • Nature of business to be performed;
  • Name and address of reference in Bangladesh to be visited;
  • Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit.
  • This letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

 

Processing Instructions
Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

 

TRAVEL DOCUMENT SYSTEMS, INC.,
925 Fifteenth Street N.W. Suite 300
Washington D.C. 20005

 

 

Your application will be hand carried to the Embassy and is usually issued in 3 business days

 

Fees

© 2014 Linijco Tours & Travels | All Rights Reserved.